Pinos Genil
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Pinos Genil Weather in April

April in Pinos Genil brings moderate temperatures around 18°C (64°F) during the day, dropping to 6°C (43°F) at night, with quite a bit of rainfall expected, averaging around 65 mm (2.6 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Pinos Genil in April

Rain is expected on roughly 14 days, totalling around 65 mm (2.6 in) for the month. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Pinos Genil in April

April in Pinos Genil brings moderate temperatures, with highs of 18°C (64°F) and nights around 6°C (43°F). The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. Nights drop to 6°C (43°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet.

Sunshine in Pinos Genil in April

With approximately 235 hours of sunshine, the days are filled with clear skies. It makes it a perfect month for being outside.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, May, June, September and October typically offer the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Pinos Genil Temperature in April

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Chance of Rain
45%
Precipitation
65 mm (2.6 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
56% *
Sunshine
235 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
51% *
* Data from: Granada, Spain (24 KM, 15 Miles).

Pinos Genil Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Pinos Genil - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Spain in April

Find out more about the weather in Spain and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Spain in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Pinos Genil in April

For Pinos Genil in April, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Pinos Genil in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Pinos Genil 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Pinos Genil

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.