Old Road
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Old Road Weather in July

Old Road in July averages 29°C (84°F) during the day and 26°C (79°F) at night. Keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is expected this month.

Rainfall in Old Road in July

Records from the past 30 years suggest around 16 days of rain, with 88 mm (3.5 in) average for the month. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Old Road in July

Old Road in July has excellent weather. Days reach 29°C (84°F) and nights cool to 26°C (79°F). Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. Nights are warm at 26°C (79°F), which can make sleeping uncomfortable. Keeping windows open or using a fan can help. A cold shower before bed is also a good way to cool down.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, July is a good time to visit Old Road.

Old Road Temperature in July

Min Temperature
26°C (79°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Chance of Rain
54%
Precipitation
88 mm (3.5 in)
Rainy days
16 days

Old Road Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Old Road - and find the best time to visit.

Daily Historical Temperatures

48-year average (1976-2025)

Based on our historical records, temperatures in Old Road typically stay consistent throughout July, with daily highs averaging around 29°C (84°F). Nights are warm, with lows around 26°C (79°F).

Average temperatures in July

Daily Historical Precipitation

48-year average (1976-2025)

Average daily rainfall for each day of the month based on long-term records.

Average precipitation in July

Historical weather records for Old Road in July

Browse day-by-day weather records for Old Road spanning 51 years. Select any month and year to see actual temperatures, rainfall, and conditions recorded on each day.

Old Road historical weather extremes in July

According to our 34 years of weather records for Old Road, the following extremes were recorded between 1992 and 2026.

  • Old Road recorded its highest July temperature of 33°C (91°F) on July 30, 2026.
  • The coldest July day was on July 26, 2026, with a maximum of 27°C (81°F).
  • The lowest overnight temperature recorded in July was 22°C (72°F) (July 12, 2012).

Best Places in Antigua & Barbuda in July

Find out more about the weather in Antigua & Barbuda and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Antigua & Barbuda in July →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Old Road in July

Warm temperatures in July make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes.

What To Do in Old Road in July

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    7/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Old Road 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Old Road

Popular in July

Where to go in July - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.