Old Bar
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Old Bar Weather in August

Old Bar in August sees pleasant temperatures, with highs around 20°C (68°F) and overnight lows of 10°C (50°F). It's the driest month of the year, with very little rainfall to worry about.

Rainfall in Old Bar in August

August is the month with the least rainfall. Whether you're keen on hiking, outdoor festivals, or just enjoying a walk, this month provides a reliably dry backdrop for all your plans. You can expect rain on around 11 days based on historical patterns, with 45 mm (1.8 in) average for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Old Bar in August

Old Bar in August is worth a visit. The temperature is excellent, with 20°C (68°F) during the day and 10°C (50°F) at night. Temperatures can feel cooler in the morning and evening, so layering is often the best approach. At 10°C (50°F) overnight, it gets properly cold after dark. On the bright side, cold nights tend to make for excellent sleeping conditions.

If you're a fan of comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, August is a great time to visit.

Old Bar Temperature in August

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
20°C (68°F)
Chance of Rain
37%
Precipitation
45 mm (1.8 in)
Rainy days
11 days
Humidity
64% *
* Data from: Forster, Australia (24 KM, 15 Miles).

Old Bar Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Old Bar - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Australia in August

Find out more about the weather in Australia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Australia in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Old Bar in August

For Old Bar in August, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket.

What To Do in Old Bar in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Camping
    5/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Old Bar 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Old Bar

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.