Mountain Home
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Mountain Home Weather in April

Mountain Home in April sees pleasant daytime temperatures of 21°C (70°F) and nighttime lows of 8°C (46°F). Rainfall is fairly high this month at around 141 mm (5.6 in), so pack a rain jacket to stay dry.

Rainfall in Mountain Home in April

You can expect rain on around 11 days based on historical patterns, with 141 mm (5.6 in) average for the month. Rainfall intensity is on the higher side this month. Expect more substantial showers rather than light, passing rain.

Temperature in Mountain Home in April

Temperatures in Mountain Home in April top out at 21°C (70°F) and drop to 8°C (46°F) overnight. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. With lows around 8°C (46°F), nights are cold. The upside is that cool, crisp nights are often the best for a deep sleep.

So this is a great month to visit if you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures.

Mountain Home Temperature in April

Min Temperature
8°C (46°F)
Max Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Chance of Rain
37%
Precipitation
141 mm (5.6 in)
Rainy days
11 days

Mountain Home Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Mountain Home - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in April

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Mountain Home in April

For Mountain Home in April, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho.

What To Do in Mountain Home in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Mountain Home 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Mountain Home

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.