Les Eyzies-de-Tayac
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Les Eyzies-de-Tayac Weather in April

With daytime temperatures of 18°C (64°F) and nighttime lows of 7°C (45°F), April in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac brings pleasant temperatures during the day. It is also the wettest month of the year, so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April

It's the month with the heaviest rainfall, so an umbrella is a must to navigate the wet weather. Typically, about 15 days will experience rainfall, with an average of 92 mm (3.6 in) for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April

Expect highs of 18°C (64°F) in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April, with nights dropping to around 7°C (45°F). This creates a mild day-to-night pattern that is generally easy to manage with the right clothing. Nights fall to 7°C (45°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep.

Sunshine in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April

Enjoy a sunny month with about 190 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Les Eyzies-de-Tayac even more beautiful.

Should you favor a climate that's both dry and comfortably warm, May, June, July, August, September and October typically offer the most agreeable circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Les Eyzies-de-Tayac Temperature in April

Min Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Max Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Chance of Rain
50%
Precipitation
92 mm (3.6 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Sunshine
190 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Périgueux, France (36 KM, 22 Miles).

Les Eyzies-de-Tayac Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in April

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April

For Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Les Eyzies-de-Tayac in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Les Eyzies-de-Tayac 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Les Eyzies-de-Tayac

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.