Les Authieux-sur-Calonne
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Les Authieux-sur-Calonne Weather in May

Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May sees pleasant daytime temperatures of 19°C (66°F) and nighttime lows of 9°C (48°F). Rainfall is fairly high this month at around 72 mm (2.8 in), so pack a rain jacket to stay dry.

Rainfall in Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May

You can expect rain on roughly 15 days based on historical data, averaging 72 mm (2.8 in) for the month. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May

If you're visiting Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May, expect highs of 19°C (66°F) and overnight lows around 9°C (48°F). The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. With overnight lows of 9°C (48°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 216 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Les Authieux-sur-Calonne.

If you prefer enjoying temperate temperatures and rain-free days, June, July, August and September typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Les Authieux-sur-Calonne Temperature in May

Min Temperature
9°C (48°F)
Max Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Chance of Rain
49%
Precipitation
72 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Humidity
81% *
Sunshine
216 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Le Havre, France (25 KM, 15 Miles).

Les Authieux-sur-Calonne Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Les Authieux-sur-Calonne - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in May

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May

Comfortable temperatures call for an easy wardrobe in May. Pack summer basics like t-shirts and shorts, but include a light jacket for cooler moments. A pair of comfortable walking shoes is essential. Wet weather is likely, so pack waterproof gear for multiple rainy days. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Les Authieux-sur-Calonne in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Les Authieux-sur-Calonne 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Les Authieux-sur-Calonne

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.