Lançon-Provence
Weather by month
Current –

Lançon-Provence Weather in May

Thinking of visiting Lançon-Provence in May? Expect high temperatures reaching 24°C (75°F) during the day, dropping to 13°C (55°F) at night, with some rainfall likely.

Rainfall in Lançon-Provence in May

You can typically expect 9 days of rain this month, averaging around 58 mm (2.3 in). Neither particularly heavy nor particularly frequent, the rain this month is about average. A light jacket should be enough on most wet days.

Temperature in Lançon-Provence in May

Lançon-Provence in May has excellent weather. Days reach 24°C (75°F) and nights cool to 13°C (55°F). This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. With overnight lows of 13°C (55°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep.

Sunshine in Lançon-Provence in May

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 293 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Lançon-Provence.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, May is a good time to visit Lançon-Provence.

Lançon-Provence Temperature in May

Min Temperature
13°C (55°F)
Max Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Chance of Rain
30%
Precipitation
58 mm (2.3 in)
Rainy days
9 days
Humidity
64% *
Sunshine
293 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
65% *
* Data from: Marseille, France (3 KM, 2 Miles).

Lançon-Provence Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Lançon-Provence - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in May

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Lançon-Provence in May

For Lançon-Provence in May, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Lançon-Provence in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Barbeque
    9/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Lançon-Provence 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Lançon-Provence

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.