Lake City
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Lake City Weather in August

August in Lake City typically sees daytime highs of 33°C (91°F) and nighttime lows of 21°C (70°F). As the wettest month of the year, expect more rainfall than other months.

Rainfall in Lake City in August

This month sees the most rain, so carrying an umbrella will ensure you stay dry. Historically, August sees about 13 days of rain, with a monthly average of 148 mm (5.8 in). The rain this month tends to fall in heavier spells rather than light drizzle. When it rains, showers can be significant.

Temperature in Lake City in August

August in Lake City brings very high temperatures, with highs of 33°C (91°F) and nights around 21°C (70°F). If you're spending a lot of time outdoors, it helps to plan around the warmer part of the day. With overnight lows of 21°C (70°F), evenings stay pleasantly warm.

August in Lake City can still be great, but if you prefer pleasant temperatures along with dry and sunny conditions, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Lake City Temperature in August

Min Temperature
21°C (70°F)
Max Temperature
33°C (91°F)
Chance of Rain
45%
Precipitation
148 mm (5.8 in)
Rainy days
13 days

Lake City Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Lake City - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in August

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Lake City in August

Warm temperatures in August make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes.

What To Do in Lake City in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Lake City 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Lake City

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.