La Bâtie-Neuve
Weather by month
Current –

La Bâtie-Neuve Weather in November

La Bâtie-Neuve in November sees low temperatures, with highs around 8°C (46°F) and overnight lows of -3°C (27°F). Rainfall is at its peak this month, around 121 mm (4.8 in) on average, so waterproofs are essential.

Rainfall in La Bâtie-Neuve in November

With this being the wettest month, keeping an umbrella on hand might save you from getting wet from a sudden shower. Typically, about 12 days will experience snow/rainfall, with an average of 121 mm (4.8 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in La Bâtie-Neuve in November

La Bâtie-Neuve in November gets highs of 8°C (46°F) during the day and drops to -3°C (27°F) at night. Even at the warmest part of the day, temperatures stay low. Dressing warmly from the start is the sensible approach. Nights are well below freezing at -3°C (27°F). An extra blanket is a good idea if you feel the cold, especially in older or less well-heated accommodation.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. June, July and August typically offer the best weather for La Bâtie-Neuve.

La Bâtie-Neuve Temperature in November

Min Temperature
-3°C (27°F)
Max Temperature
8°C (46°F)
Chance of Rain
40%
Precipitation
121 mm (4.8 in)
Rainy days
12 days

La Bâtie-Neuve Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in La Bâtie-Neuve - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in November

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in November →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in La Bâtie-Neuve in November

Dress warmly and in layers for your trip to La Bâtie-Neuve in November. A good base layer system works wonders. Start with good thermal underwear, add something warm like a fleece sweater, then finish with a waterproof jacket on top. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags.

What To Do in La Bâtie-Neuve in November

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Barbeque
    1/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

La Bâtie-Neuve 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for La Bâtie-Neuve

Popular in November

Where to go in November - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.