Hacienda La Posta
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Hacienda La Posta Weather in December

December in Hacienda La Posta brings pleasant temperatures, with daytime highs of 19°C (66°F) and nights around 11°C (52°F). It's part of the rainy season, with 334 mm (13 in) of rainfall on average, so an umbrella or poncho is a good idea.

Rainfall in Hacienda La Posta in December

As part of the rainy season, Hacienda La Posta sees around 14 days of rain in December, with an average of 334 mm (13 in). Rain during the rainy season here tends to be intense rather than just persistent drizzle. Expect significant downpours.

Temperature in Hacienda La Posta in December

Daytime temperatures in Hacienda La Posta reach 19°C (66°F) in December, dropping to 11°C (52°F) at night. Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. With overnight lows of 11°C (52°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep.

Sunshine in Hacienda La Posta in December

There are approximately 216 hours of sunshine this month, despite being the rainy season. Rain often arrives in the late afternoon or evening, keeping mornings and early afternoons sunny. Even during the wet season, it could still be a nice time to visit.

Wind Speed in Hacienda La Posta in December

December sees wind speeds averaging (). You'll typically experience very calm weather with minimal air movement throughout the month. Keep in mind this is an average. While most days are nearly windless, occasional windier days may still occur.

December in Hacienda La Posta has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

Hacienda La Posta Temperature in December

Min Temperature
11°C (52°F)
Max Temperature
19°C (66°F)
Chance of Rain
45%
Precipitation
334 mm (13 in)
Rainy days
14 days
Humidity
81% *
Windspeed
() *
Sunshine
216 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Quito, Ecuador (2 KM, 1 Miles).

Hacienda La Posta Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Hacienda La Posta - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Ecuador in December

Find out more about the weather in Ecuador and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Ecuador in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Hacienda La Posta in December

For Hacienda La Posta in December, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. Also bring a poncho, it will rain a lot! Waterproof everything you can. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Hacienda La Posta in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10

Hacienda La Posta 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Hacienda La Posta

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.