Ha‘avakatolo
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Ha‘avakatolo Weather in January

January in Ha‘avakatolo brings high temperatures, with highs of 28°C (82°F) and nights dropping to 25°C (77°F). The rainy season is in full swing this month, so frequent downpours are part of the picture.

Rainfall in Ha‘avakatolo in January

Ha‘avakatolo is in the rainy season in January, with rain on around 17 days and an average of 213 mm (8.4 in). The rainy season here brings regular, substantial showers. It's worth being prepared for rain on most days you're out.

Temperature in Ha‘avakatolo in January

January in Ha‘avakatolo brings high temperatures, with highs of 28°C (82°F) and nights around 25°C (77°F). Conditions stay fairly consistent through the month, making it easier to plan what to wear. With overnight lows of 25°C (77°F), evenings and nights remain warm. Light clothing and an open window or fan can help you sleep comfortably.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, January may not be the ideal month to visit Ha‘avakatolo. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Ha‘avakatolo Temperature in January

Min Temperature
25°C (77°F)
Max Temperature
28°C (82°F)
Chance of Rain
56%
Precipitation
213 mm (8.4 in)
Rainy days
17 days
Humidity
77% *
* Data from: Nuku‘alofa, Tonga (14 KM, 8 Miles).

Ha‘avakatolo Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Ha‘avakatolo - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Tonga in January

Find out more about the weather in Tonga and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Tonga in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Ha‘avakatolo in January

Warm temperatures in January make for comfortable sightseeing weather. Pack breathable fabrics like cotton shirts, knee-length shorts or skirts, and comfortable walking shoes. A thin long sleeve for indoor spaces is handy. Heavy rain is guaranteed, please bring a good poncho and waterproof everything!

What To Do in Ha‘avakatolo in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    7/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

Ha‘avakatolo 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Ha‘avakatolo

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.