Fort Davis
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Fort Davis Weather in March

March in Fort Davis brings pleasant temperatures, with highs of 22°C (72°F) and nights dropping to 3°C (37°F). Rainfall is very low this month, averaging just 9 mm (0.4 in).

Rainfall in Fort Davis in March

Typically around 3 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 9 mm (0.4 in) for the month. The odd shower may pass through, but it usually doesn't amount to much. A largely dry month overall.

Temperature in Fort Davis in March

Fort Davis in March is worth a visit. The temperature is excellent, with 22°C (72°F) during the day and 3°C (37°F) at night. A light jacket or extra layer can be useful, especially outside the warmest hours of the day. With overnight lows of 3°C (37°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, March is a good time to visit Fort Davis.

Fort Davis Temperature in March

Min Temperature
3°C (37°F)
Max Temperature
22°C (72°F)
Chance of Rain
10%
Precipitation
9 mm (0.4 in)
Rainy days
3 days

Fort Davis Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Fort Davis - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in March

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Fort Davis in March

Pleasant temperatures in March mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. With minimal rainfall expected, you can leave the rain gear at home.

What To Do in Fort Davis in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    10/10
  • Walking
    10/10
  • Camping
    5/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Fort Davis 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Fort Davis

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.