Fort Collins
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Fort Collins Weather in December

Fort Collins in December sees low daytime temperatures of 5°C (41°F) and nighttime lows of -10°C (14°F). Low snow/rainfall is typical, with around 25 mm (1 in) for the month.

Rainfall in Fort Collins in December

Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 5 days of snow/rain are anticipated, with 25 mm (1 in) on average. When rain does fall, showers tend to be light and brief. Most days will be dry.

Temperature in Fort Collins in December

December in Fort Collins brings low temperatures, with highs of 5°C (41°F) and nights around -10°C (14°F). Experience the winter season in December. Cold conditions tend to persist from morning through evening, so be prepared for winter weather. At -10°C (14°F) overnight, frost and ice are likely outside. Indoors, consider packing an extra blanket if you're unsure about the heating. During the coldest month of the year, be prepared to bundle up with heavy winter gear.

Sunshine in Fort Collins in December

The month brings about 178 hours of sunlight, offering a comfortable mix of sun and overcast.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, December may not be the ideal month to visit Fort Collins. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Fort Collins Temperature in December

Min Temperature
-10°C (14°F)
Max Temperature
5°C (41°F)
Chance of Rain
17%
Precipitation
25 mm (1 in)
Rainy days
5 days
Humidity
54% *
Sunshine
178 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
61% *
* Data from: Cheyenne, the United States of America (68 KM, 42 Miles).

Fort Collins Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Fort Collins - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in December

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in December →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Fort Collins in December

Cold weather calls for smart layering in December. A thermal base layer makes a huge difference in staying warm. Add a wool sweater or fleece, then a wind-resistant outer jacket. Pack a light rain jacket or compact umbrella for occasional showers. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Fort Collins in December

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    3/10
  • Walking
    3/10
  • Camping
    2/10
  • Outdoor sports
    3/10

Fort Collins 3-Day Forecast

Popular in December

Where to go in December - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.