East Rutherford
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

East Rutherford Weather in June

In East Rutherford, June brings high daytime temperatures around 28°C (82°F), with nights cooling to 17°C (63°F). It is the wettest month of the year, so expect more rainfall than usual.

Rainfall in East Rutherford in June

The month brings the most rain, so be prepared with an umbrella for the occasional shower. Past climate data indicates that roughly 12 days will see rain, totalling around 134 mm (5.3 in) for the month. When it rains this month, it tends to come down fairly heavily. Showers can be substantial even if they don't last all day.

Temperature in East Rutherford in June

June in East Rutherford brings typical temperatures with highs around 28°C (82°F) and lows of 17°C (63°F). June is a notable month of the summer season. This gives the month a fairly typical daily rhythm, with warmer afternoons and more comfortable nights. With lows of 17°C (63°F), nights are cool. If you're out after dark, an extra layer will keep you comfortable. The cooler air at night is also great for getting a good rest.

Sunshine in East Rutherford in June

Expect a lot of sunshine this month, with about 259 hours of sun. These sunny conditions add to the overall experience.

Wind Speed in East Rutherford in June

June has wind speeds averaging 5 m/s (10 knots). You can expect gentle to moderate winds that move small trees and make flags wave steadily on typical days. Conditions typically range from light breezes to moderate winds.

Average water temperature in June

At 16°C (61°F), the water is cool but manageable for those who don't mind a bit of a shock getting in. Most people adjust after a few minutes.

Our weather planner can help you find worldwide destinations with pleasant weather during this period. September typically offers the best weather for East Rutherford.

East Rutherford Temperature in June

Min Temperature
17°C (63°F)
Max Temperature
28°C (82°F)
Water Temperature
16°C (61°F) *
Chance of Rain
41%
Precipitation
134 mm (5.3 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
65% *
Windspeed
5 m/s (10 knots) *
Sunshine
259 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
57% *
* Data from: New York City, the United States of America (18 KM, 11 Miles).

East Rutherford Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in East Rutherford - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in June

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in June →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in East Rutherford in June

Warm but pleasant conditions in East Rutherford in June. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. The water temperature sits at about 16°C (61°F), which is too chilly for most people to enjoy swimming. Leave the swimsuit at home unless you love cold water. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in East Rutherford in June

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    7/10
  • Walking
    7/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    7/10

East Rutherford 3-Day Forecast

Popular in June

Where to go in June - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.