East Orleans
Weather by month
Current –

East Orleans Weather in March

In East Orleans, March brings low daytime temperatures around 7°C (45°F), with nights cooling to 0°C (32°F). Expect quite a bit of snow/rainfall this month.

Rainfall in East Orleans in March

Typically, about 12 days will experience snow/rainfall, with an average of 103 mm (4.1 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in East Orleans in March

Temperatures in East Orleans in March top out at 7°C (45°F) and drop to 0°C (32°F) overnight. Experience the winter season in March. It stays cool throughout the day, so warm layers are a good idea from morning to evening. With lows of 0°C (32°F), nights are freezing. Packing a spare blanket is worth considering if you're staying somewhere that might not be fully heated.

Sunshine in East Orleans in March

The days are predominantly sunny, with an estimated total of around 211 hours of sunshine. Despite the cool temperatures, these sun-filled days are perfect for playing sports, visiting parks, or going for a bike ride.

March in East Orleans has its charm, but if you're looking for destinations with pleasant temperatures and sunny skies, our weather planner can help you explore other options in the world.

East Orleans Temperature in March

Min Temperature
0°C (32°F)
Max Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Chance of Rain
40%
Precipitation
103 mm (4.1 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Sunshine
211 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Nantucket, the United States of America (56 KM, 35 Miles).

East Orleans Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in East Orleans - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in March

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in March →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in East Orleans in March

Dress warmly and in layers for your trip to East Orleans in March. A good base layer system works wonders. Start with good thermal underwear, add something warm like a fleece sweater, then finish with a waterproof jacket on top. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in East Orleans in March

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

East Orleans 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for East Orleans

Popular in March

Where to go in March - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.