Costa d'en Blanes
Weather by month
Current –

Costa d'en Blanes Weather in August

August is one of the excellent months to visit Costa d'en Blanes, with daytime temperatures of 29°C (84°F) and lows of 24°C (75°F) at night. Some rainfall is typical for this time of year.

Rainfall in Costa d'en Blanes in August

This month experiences about 5 days of rain according to historical data, averaging 18 mm (0.7 in). When rain does fall, showers tend to be light and brief. Most days will be dry.

Temperature in Costa d'en Blanes in August

August tends to be one of the excellent months in Costa d'en Blanes, with 29°C (84°F) in the afternoon and 24°C (75°F) overnight. This kind of day-to-night contrast is typical for this time of year. At 24°C (75°F) overnight, it stays warm after dark. Light, breathable clothing and good airflow in your room make a noticeable difference. It's the warmest month of the year on average, so summer clothing is the way to go.

Sunshine in Costa d'en Blanes in August

There are approximately 314 hours of sunshine this month, resulting in mostly clear days.

Average water temperature in August

With water at 26°C (79°F), you can expect warm, pleasant conditions for any water activity. There's no adjustment period, it feels comfortable straight away.

If you're a fan of comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, August is a great time to visit.

Costa d'en Blanes Temperature in August

Min Temperature
24°C (75°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Water Temperature
26°C (79°F) *
Chance of Rain
18%
Precipitation
18 mm (0.7 in)
Rainy days
5 days
Sunshine
314 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
73% *
* Data from: Mallorca, Spain (8 KM, 5 Miles).

Costa d'en Blanes Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Costa d'en Blanes - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Spain in August

Find out more about the weather in Spain and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Spain in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Costa d'en Blanes in August

Warm but pleasant conditions in Costa d'en Blanes in August. Focus on lightweight, maybe with natural fabrics, cotton blend shirts, comfortable shorts, and breathable footwear. A light cover-up for sun protection is smart too. Dry conditions mean you won't need to worry about rain protection. Expect water temperatures of around 26°C (79°F), which is ideal for taking a refreshing dip. Bring swimwear and consider packing a towel for drying off. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Costa d'en Blanes in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    10/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Barbeque
    10/10
  • Camping
    10/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

Costa d'en Blanes 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Costa d'en Blanes

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.