Chilly-Mazarin
Weather by month
Current –

Chilly-Mazarin Weather in May

May in Chilly-Mazarin averages 20°C (68°F) during the day and 10°C (50°F) at night. Quite a bit of rainfall is typical this month, with around 70 mm (2.8 in) on average. An umbrella is a good idea.

Rainfall in Chilly-Mazarin in May

Typically around 16 days of rainfall are expected, averaging 70 mm (2.8 in) for the month. Rain falls on many days this month, but usually in relatively small amounts. A light waterproof is more useful than a heavy umbrella.

Temperature in Chilly-Mazarin in May

If you're visiting Chilly-Mazarin in May, expect excellent temperatures with highs of 20°C (68°F) and overnight lows of 10°C (50°F). Even when the weather is stable, mornings and evenings can still feel distinctly cool. With overnight lows of 10°C (50°F), nights are cold. The cold air does make for deep, comfortable sleep if you have enough blankets.

Sunshine in Chilly-Mazarin in May

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 200 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Chilly-Mazarin.

If you favor pleasant temperatures and minimal rainfall, May is one of the best months to visit Chilly-Mazarin.

Chilly-Mazarin Temperature in May

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
20°C (68°F)
Chance of Rain
53%
Precipitation
70 mm (2.8 in)
Rainy days
16 days
Humidity
69% *
Sunshine
200 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
42% *
* Data from: Paris, France (30 KM, 19 Miles).

Chilly-Mazarin Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Chilly-Mazarin - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in May

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in May →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Chilly-Mazarin in May

Pleasant temperatures in May mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. And with plenty of sunshine hours, don’t forget sunglasses, sunscreen, and maybe a sun hat.

What To Do in Chilly-Mazarin in May

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Chilly-Mazarin 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Chilly-Mazarin

Popular in May

Where to go in May - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.