Challes-les-Eaux
Weather by month
Current –

Challes-les-Eaux Weather in October

Challes-les-Eaux in October averages 16°C (61°F) during the day and 6°C (43°F) at night. This is the driest month of the year.

Rainfall in Challes-les-Eaux in October

This month is perfect for exploring, with the driest conditions of the year. Based on our climate data of the past 30 years, about 12 days of rain are anticipated, with 124 mm (4.9 in) on average. Individual showers can be quite heavy this month. A proper umbrella or rain jacket is worth having.

Temperature in Challes-les-Eaux in October

October in Challes-les-Eaux sees highs of 16°C (61°F) and lows of 6°C (43°F) overnight. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. Nights fall to 6°C (43°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep.

Sunshine in Challes-les-Eaux in October

You can expect a moderate amount of sunlight, with approximately 122 hours. This means a pleasant mix of sun and overcast.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, June, July, August and September typically offer the best circumstances for Challes-les-Eaux.

Challes-les-Eaux Temperature in October

Min Temperature
6°C (43°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Chance of Rain
39%
Precipitation
124 mm (4.9 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Sunshine
122 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Chambéry, France (5 KM, 3 Miles).

Challes-les-Eaux Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Challes-les-Eaux - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in October

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in October →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Challes-les-Eaux in October

The weather can be unpredictable in October, so pack clothes you can easily mix and match. You could bring jeans, other long pants, and a few t-shirts. A light jacket or light sweater will be pleasant for the cooler moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Challes-les-Eaux in October

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    5/10
  • Walking
    5/10
  • Camping
    3/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Challes-les-Eaux 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Challes-les-Eaux

Popular in October

Where to go in October - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.