Cahuzac-sur-Vère
Weather by month
Current –

Cahuzac-sur-Vère Weather in August

Thinking of visiting Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August? Expect high temperatures reaching 29°C (84°F) during the day, dropping to 16°C (61°F) at night, and note that quite a bit of rainfall is likely.

Rainfall in Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August

Records from the past 30 years suggest around 10 days of rain, with 64 mm (2.5 in) average for the month. Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August

The excellent temperature in Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August makes it a solid month to visit, with 29°C (84°F) during the day and 16°C (61°F) at night. The days can feel warmer than the evenings, so packing for both parts of the day is a good idea. With overnight lows of 16°C (61°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep. It's the warmest month of the year on average, so summer clothing is the way to go.

Sunshine in Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August

Enjoy a sunny month with about 240 hours of sunshine, the clear skies make Cahuzac-sur-Vère even more beautiful.

If you're inclined towards comfortable temperatures and drier conditions, August is a good time to visit Cahuzac-sur-Vère.

Cahuzac-sur-Vère Temperature in August

Min Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Max Temperature
29°C (84°F)
Chance of Rain
32%
Precipitation
64 mm (2.5 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
71% *
Sunshine
240 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Toulouse, France (56 KM, 35 Miles).

Cahuzac-sur-Vère Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Cahuzac-sur-Vère - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in August

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in August →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August

Warm weather calls for comfortable, breathable clothing in August. Cotton t-shirts, shorts, light dresses, and sandals are perfect. You might still want a light layer for evenings or air-conditioned places (for example buses). Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Cahuzac-sur-Vère in August

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    9/10
  • Cycling
    8/10
  • Walking
    8/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    8/10

Cahuzac-sur-Vère 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Cahuzac-sur-Vère

Popular in August

Where to go in August - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.