Bawley Point
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Bawley Point Weather in February

With daytime temperatures of 25°C (77°F) and nighttime lows of 18°C (64°F), February in Bawley Point brings high temperatures during the day. It is also the wettest month of the year, so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Bawley Point in February

An umbrella might come in handy since it is the wettest month of the year. The climate data from previous years indicates about 12 days of rain, averaging 113 mm (4.4 in) for the month. Individual showers can be quite heavy this month. A proper umbrella or rain jacket is worth having.

Temperature in Bawley Point in February

Expect highs of 25°C (77°F) in Bawley Point in February, with nights dropping to around 18°C (64°F). Overall, the month follows a fairly predictable daily temperature pattern. With overnight lows of 18°C (64°F), evenings can feel noticeably cooler than the daytime. An extra layer is a good idea, though the cool air makes for a good night's sleep. On average, it is the month with the highest temperature of the year.

If your ideal day consists of dry skies and pleasant temperatures, January, March, April, October, November and December typically offer the best circumstances for Bawley Point.

Bawley Point Temperature in February

Min Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Max Temperature
25°C (77°F)
Chance of Rain
39%
Precipitation
113 mm (4.4 in)
Rainy days
12 days
Humidity
62% *
* Data from: Nowra, Australia (72 KM, 45 Miles).

Bawley Point Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bawley Point - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Australia in February

Find out more about the weather in Australia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Australia in February →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bawley Point in February

Pleasant temperatures in February mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes.

What To Do in Bawley Point in February

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bawley Point 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bawley Point

Popular in February

Where to go in February - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.