Bat Yam
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Bat Yam Weather in January

January in Bat Yam averages 18°C (64°F) during the day and 12°C (54°F) at night. It is the wettest month of the year, with 103 mm (4.1 in) of rainfall on average, so waterproof gear is a must.

Rainfall in Bat Yam in January

This month sees the most rain, so carrying an umbrella will ensure you stay dry. Looking at the last 30 years, the data shows about 11 days with rain, averaging 103 mm (4.1 in) for the month. When showers do arrive, they tend to be on the heavier side. Worth being prepared even if rain days are not that numerous.

Temperature in Bat Yam in January

January in Bat Yam brings typical temperatures with highs around 18°C (64°F) and lows of 12°C (54°F). During January, you'll experience the winter season. The difference between afternoon and evening temperatures is usually noticeable. Nights drop to around 12°C (54°F), which is noticeably cooler than the daytime. A light jacket for the evening is a sensible addition, and the cool nights tend to make sleeping comfortable. Typically, this month presents some of the milder temperatures of the year, yet it remains pleasantly warm.

Sunshine in Bat Yam in January

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 192 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Bat Yam.

Wind Speed in Bat Yam in January

January has wind speeds averaging 5 m/s (10 knots). You can expect gentle to moderate winds that move small trees and make flags wave steadily on typical days. Conditions typically range from light breezes to moderate winds.

Average water temperature in January

At 19°C (66°F), the water is getting there, comfortable enough for most swimmers, though those used to warmer seas may still find it a touch cool.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, January may not be the ideal month to visit Bat Yam. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Bat Yam Temperature in January

Min Temperature
12°C (54°F)
Max Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Water Temperature
19°C (66°F) *
Chance of Rain
36%
Precipitation
103 mm (4.1 in)
Rainy days
11 days
Humidity
72% *
Windspeed
5 m/s (10 knots) *
Sunshine
192 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Tel Aviv, Israel (14 KM, 8 Miles).

Bat Yam Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Bat Yam - and find the best time to visit.

Daily Historical Temperatures

50-year average (1976-2026)

Based on our historical records, temperatures in Bat Yam typically stay consistent throughout January, with daily highs averaging around 18°C (64°F). Nights are cool, with lows typically ranging from 7°C (45°F) to 10°C (50°F).

Average temperatures in January

Daily Historical Precipitation

50-year average (1976-2026)

Average daily rainfall for each day of the month based on long-term records.

Average precipitation in January

Historical weather records for Bat Yam in January

Browse day-by-day weather records for Bat Yam spanning 51 years. Select any month and year to see actual temperatures, rainfall, and conditions recorded on each day.

Bat Yam historical weather extremes in January

According to our 33 years of weather records for Bat Yam, the following extremes were recorded between 1992 and 2025.

  • Bat Yam recorded its highest January temperature of 29°C (84°F) on January 12, 2003.
  • Bat Yam experienced its chilliest January day on January 2, 1992, reaching only 8°C (46°F).
  • Nighttime temperatures dropped to 0°C (32°F) on January 15, 2008, marking the coldest January night on record.

Best Places in Israel in January

Find out more about the weather in Israel and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Israel in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Bat Yam in January

Pleasant temperatures in January mean you can pack light but flexibel pieces. Think cotton t-shirts, comfortable walking shorts, and one warmer layer for evenings. A light sweater or denim jacket works well. Prepare for significant rainfall with proper waterproof clothing and shoes. The water temperature sits at about 19°C (66°F), which is too chilly for most people to enjoy swimming. Leave the swimsuit at home unless you love cold water. You'll definitely want to pack sunglasses and sunscreen. There will be plenty of bright sunshine this month.

What To Do in Bat Yam in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    6/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Bat Yam 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Bat Yam

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.