Barwon Heads
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Barwon Heads Weather in September

September in Barwon Heads brings moderate temperatures, with daytime highs of 16°C (61°F) and nights around 10°C (50°F). Quite a bit of rainfall is expected, around 62 mm (2.4 in), so pack an umbrella.

Rainfall in Barwon Heads in September

You can expect rain on around 10 days based on historical patterns, with 62 mm (2.4 in) average for the month. Rain this month is fairly typical, a standard mix of wet and dry days with no particularly heavy or persistent showers.

Temperature in Barwon Heads in September

September in Barwon Heads sees highs of 16°C (61°F) and lows of 10°C (50°F) overnight. Conditions are often most pleasant around the middle of the day. At 10°C (50°F) overnight, it can feel quite a bit cooler after dark. Worth packing something warmer for evenings, but the cooler temperatures are ideal for sleeping.

Sunshine in Barwon Heads in September

The month experiences a moderate amount of sunlight, with 185 hours of sunshine. This provides a nice balance between sunshine and clouds.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, September may not be the ideal month to visit Barwon Heads. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Barwon Heads Temperature in September

Min Temperature
10°C (50°F)
Max Temperature
16°C (61°F)
Chance of Rain
34%
Precipitation
62 mm (2.4 in)
Rainy days
10 days
Humidity
52% *
Sunshine
185 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
52% *
* Data from: Melbourne, Australia (66 KM, 41 Miles).

Barwon Heads Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Barwon Heads - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in Australia in September

Find out more about the weather in Australia and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of Australia in September →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Barwon Heads in September

Pack for changing conditions in Barwon Heads in September. Bring a mix of short and long sleeves, a warm layer like a hoodie or light jacket, and comfortable pants. The key is being able to add or remove layers as the days goes by. Rain gear is recommended, you can expect wet weather on multiple days. Bring sunglasses since you'll have some sunny periods throughout the month

What To Do in Barwon Heads in September

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    5/10
  • Cycling
    6/10
  • Walking
    6/10
  • Camping
    8/10
  • Outdoor sports
    10/10

Barwon Heads 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Barwon Heads

Popular in September

Where to go in September - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.