Auriac-du-Périgord
Weather by month
Current – 10-day forecastForecast

Auriac-du-Périgord Weather in April

April in Auriac-du-Périgord typically sees daytime highs of 18°C (64°F) and nighttime lows of 7°C (45°F). As the wettest month of the year, expect more rainfall than other months.

Rainfall in Auriac-du-Périgord in April

Expect frequent showers this month, so make sure to have an umbrella to keep yourself dry. Typically, you can expect about 15 days of rain this month, with 97 mm (3.8 in) on average. A fairly balanced picture this month, some wet days but nothing too extreme in terms of intensity.

Temperature in Auriac-du-Périgord in April

Expect highs of 18°C (64°F) in Auriac-du-Périgord in April, with nights dropping to around 7°C (45°F). A light jacket or extra layer can be useful, especially outside the warmest hours of the day. Nights fall to 7°C (45°F), which is cold enough to feel it indoors too. A good thick duvet makes all the difference for a comfortable night's sleep.

Sunshine in Auriac-du-Périgord in April

Expect sunny days throughout the month, with an estimated 190 hours of sunshine. This makes it a pleasant time to visit Auriac-du-Périgord.

If you prefer dry days with pleasant temperatures, May, June, July, August and September typically offer the best circumstances. If you're seeking pleasant, dry and sunny weather somewhere else in the world, our weather planner can help you explore other options.

Auriac-du-Périgord Temperature in April

Min Temperature
7°C (45°F)
Max Temperature
18°C (64°F)
Chance of Rain
50%
Precipitation
97 mm (3.8 in)
Rainy days
15 days
Sunshine
190 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
*
* Data from: Périgueux, France (34 KM, 21 Miles).

Auriac-du-Périgord Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Auriac-du-Périgord - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in France in April

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in April →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Auriac-du-Périgord in April

For Auriac-du-Périgord in April, you'll want flexible clothing. It's wise to pack cotton shirts, comfortable shorts, and a pair of jeans for cooler evenings. A light sweater or jacket is useful for air-conditioned spaces (like buses) or unexpected cool moments. High rain levels are expected, so pack waterproof gear and an umbrella or poncho. Don't forget sun protection, sunglasses, sunscreen, and a hat. These are all good ideas with this much sunshine.

What To Do in Auriac-du-Périgord in April

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    6/10
  • Cycling
    9/10
  • Walking
    9/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    9/10

Auriac-du-Périgord 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Auriac-du-Périgord

Popular in April

Where to go in April - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.