Disneyland Paris
Weather by month
Current –

Disneyland Paris Weather in January

With daytime temperatures of 8°C (46°F) and nighttime lows of 2°C (36°F), January in Disneyland Paris brings low temperatures during the day. Do keep in mind that quite a bit of rainfall is typical. Around 65 mm (2.6 in) falls on average.

Rainfall in Disneyland Paris in January

Historically, January sees about 17 days of rain, with a monthly average of 65 mm (2.6 in). Rain is frequent but mostly light this month, with brief showers more common than heavy downpours.

Temperature in Disneyland Paris in January

January in Disneyland Paris sees highs of 8°C (46°F) and lows of 2°C (36°F) overnight. January is typically considered a winter month. Even at the warmest part of the day, temperatures stay low. Dressing warmly from the start is the sensible approach. Nights drop to 2°C (36°F). Cold nights like these are actually great for sleeping well, as long as you have a warm enough duvet. It is the coldest month of the year, so be sure to pack proper winter clothing for the conditions.Pack accordingly with warm clothes.

Sunshine in Disneyland Paris in January

This month sees fewer sunny days, with about 63 hours of sunshine, perfect for those who enjoy cooler temperatures.

If you're looking for dry conditions and comfortable temperatures, January may not be the ideal month to visit Disneyland Paris. Our weather planner can help you explore destinations with more pleasant weather conditions.

Disneyland Paris Temperature in January

Min Temperature
2°C (36°F)
Max Temperature
8°C (46°F)
Chance of Rain
58%
Precipitation
65 mm (2.6 in)
Rainy days
17 days
Humidity
83% *
Sunshine
63 hours *
Percentage Sunshine
22% *
* Data from: Paris, France (26 KM, 16 Miles).

Disneyland Paris Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Disneyland Paris - and find the best time to visit.

Daily Historical Temperatures

51-year average (1976-2026)

Based on our historical records, temperatures in Disneyland Paris typically stay consistent throughout January, with daily highs averaging around 8°C (46°F). Nights are cold, with lows around 2°C (36°F).

Average temperatures in January

Daily Historical Precipitation

51-year average (1976-2026)

Average daily rainfall for each day of the month based on long-term records.

Average precipitation in January

Historical weather records for Disneyland Paris in January

Browse day-by-day weather records for Disneyland Paris spanning 51 years. Select any month and year to see actual temperatures, rainfall, and conditions recorded on each day.

Disneyland Paris historical weather extremes in January

Based on 49 years of weather observations in Disneyland Paris between 1976 and 2025, these are the recorded extremes.

  • On January 5, 1999, temperatures climbed to 17°C (63°F), marking the warmest January day on record.

Best Places in France in January

Find out more about the weather in France and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of France in January →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Disneyland Paris in January

We recommend to layer up for chilly conditions in Disneyland Paris in January. You could start with thermal underwear or a good base layer to keep your core warm on the cooler days this month. Maybe also add a sweater or fleece, and top it off with a windproof jacket. Rain is likely on several days, so bring a good rain jacket. Sunglasses aren't essential this month, though you might want them for the occasional bright moment.

What To Do in Disneyland Paris in January

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Swimming
    4/10
  • Cycling
    4/10
  • Walking
    4/10
  • Camping
    4/10
  • Outdoor sports
    4/10

Disneyland Paris 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Disneyland Paris

Popular in January

Where to go in January - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.