Denali National Park and Preserve
Weather by month
Current –

Denali National Park and Preserve Weather in November

Denali National Park and Preserve in November sees very low temperatures, with highs around -10°C (14°F) and overnight lows of -17°C (1°F). Snowfall is fairly high at around 87 mm (3.4 in) on average, so pack waterproofs just in case.

Rainfall in Denali National Park and Preserve in November

Analyzing past climate data, one can expect approximately 13 days of snow, averaging 87 mm (3.4 in). Expect a fairly normal spread of rainfall this month, with no particular pattern of very heavy or very persistent showers.

Temperature in Denali National Park and Preserve in November

In November, Denali National Park and Preserve gets very low temperatures, with highs of -10°C (14°F). Nights cool to around -17°C (1°F). Time outdoors is usually more comfortable with proper winter clothing and protection from wind. At -17°C (1°F) overnight, frost and ice are likely outside. Indoors, consider packing an extra blanket if you're unsure about the heating. Prepare for a very cold month by layering your clothing. It's always better to be prepared for the cold than to face it unprotected.

For more travel ideas, our weather planner can help you explore destinations around the world.

Denali National Park and Preserve Temperature in November

Min Temperature
-17°C (1°F)
Max Temperature
-10°C (14°F)
Chance of Rain
43%
Precipitation
87 mm (3.4 in)
Rainy days
13 days

Denali National Park and Preserve Weather by Month

Pick a month to see the average temperature, rainfall and sunshine in Denali National Park and Preserve - and find the best time to visit.

Best Places in the United States of America in November

Find out more about the weather in the United States of America and which places have the best travel conditions in this month. See all of the United States of America in November →

perfect weather
pleasant
tolerable
unpleasant
poor

Perfect weather is subjective. On this map perfect weather has been defined with temperatures between 20°C (68°F) and 29°C (84°F) and not too much precipitation (less than 90 mm (3.5 in) a month).

What to Wear in Denali National Park and Preserve in November

It's wise to bundle up for freezing conditions in Denali National Park and Preserve in November. If you have a winter jacket with good insulation, waterproof winter boots, thermal layers, and warm accessories it's smart to pack them. Hand and foot warmers can be lifesavers, especially during the night. Expect heavy rainfall, so bring good rain protection and waterproof bags.

What To Do in Denali National Park and Preserve in November

We rated the following activities from 1 (least suitable) to 10 (best) to do.

  • Cycling
    1/10
  • Walking
    1/10
  • Barbeque
    1/10
  • Camping
    1/10
  • Outdoor sports
    1/10

Denali National Park and Preserve 3-Day Forecast

More climate data for Denali National Park and Preserve

Popular in November

Where to go in November - average daytime high across popular destinations.

Bucket list

Need travel inspiration? Check out our bucket list articles and be inspired.